Category Archives: Tort – Automobile Accident
[…] The State of New York, Department of Motor Vehicles, Police Accident Report Manual, with Truck and Bus Supplement can be found here. It is broken down into parts and the Cover page and Table of Contents and the first four pages can be found here.

The manual has also been added to my list of links.

*Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) Cannot be Used as a Sword to Ward Off a Comparative Fault Defense

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 governs the conduct of the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle**, when involved in an emergency operation. And subsection (e) precludes the imposition of tort liability except where the conduct rises to the level of recklessness.

V&TL §1104(e) provides that: “The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”