*Two Federal Court Removal Points
[…] *Prior License Suspension Admissible, (Sometimes,) to Prove Gross Negligence.

On April 1, 2010, in a unanimous decision, People v Caban, 2010 NY Slip Op 02674, the Court of Appeals, reversed the Appellate Division, (People v Caban, 51 AD3d 455 (1st Dept 2008)) and found it proper to admit into evidence, a criminal defendant’s prior license suspension, arising from an incident with some similarities to the accident at issue, and in effect at the time of the accident at issue, to prove a charge of criminal negligence.

Criminal negligence is defined by the Penal Law § 15.05 (4):

“A person acts with criminal negligence with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that such result will occur or that such circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.”

And it has been said that “criminal negligence, … is only another name for gross negligence when it causes death or injury to life or limb” Perkins v.