*The Assured Clear Distance Ahead Rule
[…] Lenox Hill Hospital and then the 1st Department in Weiner v. Lenox Hill Hosp., 224 A.D.2d 299 held that the order of Judge York “is unanimously affirmed for the reasons stated by York, J.” So until the Court of Appeals speaks on this issue, the right to obtain this information will depend upon where your case is pending.

*Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) Cannot be Used as a Sword to Ward Off a Comparative Fault Defense

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 governs the conduct of the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle**, when involved in an emergency operation. And subsection (e) precludes the imposition of tort liability except where the conduct rises to the level of recklessness.

V&TL §1104(e) provides that: “The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.”